Standings and pairings will be updated throughout the tournament on this page as they become available.
Open Section FIDE Rated
1 Round Every Friday!!!!
1647 S Blue Island, Chicago, IL 60608
Prize fund $1000 b/45 paid entries
Format: 4ss/ 1 game a week for 4 weeks
Time Control: G/90;inc30
Round 1 - June 2nd
Round 2 - June 9th
Round 3 - June 16th
Round 4 - June 23rd
Rounds start at 7:15pm each night
Onsite registration from 6-6:45pm
One 1/2-point bye available any round, must commit by end of round 2
• $40 online by May 27th
• $50 online by June 1st
• $60 on-site 6:00 - 6:45pm
• Players under 1700 may play up into the open section for $20
• Entries after cutoff receive 1/2-point bye for round 1
• Unrated players qualify for top prizes only
Sections - Open (FIDE Rated) and Reserve (Under 1700)
Open Section Prizes:
1st - $185, 2nd - $125, 3rd - $100
Under 1900: $80 - $60
Reserve (Under 1700) Section Prizes:
1st - $165, 2nd - $100, 3rd - $85
Under 1400: $60 - $40
Please bring clocks
# | Name | ID | Rtng | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Tot |
1 | Jimi Akintonde | 13655482 | 1928 | W8 | W9 | W6 | 3.0 |
2 | Kela Kaulule | 16391396 | 2245 | W11 | W4 | H--- | 2.5 |
3 | Aakaash Meduri | 12834788 | 2148 | H--- | W5 | W8 | 2.5 |
4 | Terrence Aguinaldo | 12723301 | 1654 | W7 | L2 | W9 | 2.0 |
5 | David Baokan Chen | 15324980 | 1452 | D10 | L3 | W12 | 1.5 |
6 | IM Angelo Young | 12559845 | 2379 | H--- | W10 | L1 | 1.5 |
7 | Roland V Jordan | 12233830 | 1902 | L4 | H--- | W10 | 1.5 |
8 | James Abbott | 12405964 | 1866 | L1 | W11 | L3 | 1.0 |
9 | Henderson Johnson | 11451322 | 1500 | B--- | L1 | L4 | 1.0 |
10 | Quoc Pham | 13863225 | 1657 | D5 | L6 | L7 | 0.5 |
11 | Adam D Chambers | 12700653 | 1900 | L2 | L8 | H--- | 0.5 |
12 | Chris Baumgartner | 12560532 | 1751 | H--- | U--- | L5 | 0.5 |
# | Name | ID | Rtng | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Tot |
1 | Madison Loftis | 12550395 | 1654 | W7 | H--- | W2 | 2.5 |
2 | Malik Brewley | 12910029 | 1437 | W6 | W5 | L1 | 2.0 |
3 | Terrance Ste Knox | 10345987 | 1650 | L4 | W10 | W5 | 2.0 |
4 | Johnny T Strapp | 16091366 | 1146 | W3 | H--- | U--- | 1.5 |
5 | Linda Pham | 15464538 | 941 | W9 | L2 | L3 | 1.0 |
6 | Ezra Cook | 16392948 | unr. | L2 | L7 | W10 | 1.0 |
7 | Anthony C Gasunas | 12590508 | 1400 | L1 | W6 | U--- | 1.0 |
8 | Henderson Johnson | 11451322 | 1500 | W10 | --- | --- | 1.0 |
9 | Dean Landfair | 13787162 | 1556 | L5 | H--- | U--- | 0.5 |
10 | Alejandro Rodriguez | 16392060 | unr. | L8 | L3 | L6 | 0.0 |
Note: Pairings are subject to change. Check again onsite at the tournament.
Bd | Res | White | Res | Black |
1 | 0 | Jimi Akintonde (1928 WW 3.0) | 1 | Kela Kaulule (2245 b 2.5) |
2 | 1 | Aakaash Meduri (2148 w 2.5) | 0 | Terrence Aguinaldo (1654 B 2.0) |
3 | 1X | IM Angelo Young (2379 b 1.5) | 0F | Roland V Jordan (1902 b 1.5) |
4 | 0 | David Baokan Chen (1452 B 1.5) | 1 | James Abbott (1866 BB 1.0) |
5 | 0 | Henderson Johnson (1500 w 1.0) | 1 | Adam D Chambers (1900 w 0.5) |
1 | Quoc Pham (1657 W 0.5) | Please wait |
Bd | Res | White | Res | Black |
6 | 1 | Madison Loftis (1654 b 2.5) | 0 | Terrance Ste Knox (1650 B 2.0) |
7 | 1 | Malik Brewley (1437 W 2.0) | 0 | Anthony C Gasunas (1400 w 2.0) |
8 | 1 | Linda Pham (941 WW 1.0) | 0 | Ezra Cook (unr. B 1.0) |
9 | 1 | Alejandro Rodriguez (unr. BB 0.0) | Please wait |